Security & Privacy Policy

Last updated 1st April 2014

(1) About this privacy policy

The data controller responsible in respect to the information collected on this website is MAPA Spontex UK Limited.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy sets out how we will treat the personal information we obtain about you in the course of you using this website.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website, for example to comply with changes in the law or to take account of changes to our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us (see contact details at clause 7 below).

(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect certain personal information about you when you choose to submit enquiries, comments or other details to us on the website. The main types of personal information we may collect from you are:

(a) contact information for customer services purposes (such as name, email address, telephone number); and
(b) any comments you choose to submit on the website.

(3) How we use your personal information

We use the personal information we obtain about you for the following purposes:

(a) to administer the website;
(b) to contact you as part of our customer care procedures;
(c) our internal record keeping and statistical analysis;
(d) to improve our products and services;
(e) to respond to enquiries submitted by you;
(f) to send you offers and promotional information from time to time about our similar products that we think might interest you as well as any alerts or newsletters that you have requested to receive. You can opt out from receiving these at any time. We will not send marketing information to you by electronic methods (e.g. fax, text message or email) without your permission; or
(g) in connection with competitions you choose to enter with us. We will not use your personal information in any new ways without informing you, and only with your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

(4) Who we share your information with

We will never disclose your personal information to any other organisation without your express permission except:

(a) our website services providers (who may be based in the US or elsewhere outside the European Economic Area) but only as far as necessary for the purposes of them hosting and carrying out updates, modifications and maintenance of the website;
(b) to our providers of marketing services to help us provide marketing materials (unless you have told us you do not wish to receive those);
(c) to a buyer or prospective buyer of our business;
(d) where we are required to do so by law or a court order;
(e) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); or (f) as otherwise permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not pass your personal details to third parties for marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do so.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area except for the above purposes and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

(5) Security

We take technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

(6) Third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites you may link to from this website. Please check the privacy policies on those third party websites carefully to ensure you are happy before submitting any personal information on them.

(7) Contacting us about your personal information

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee is payable.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to mail@younaturallypowerful.co.uk or by post to:

YOU at MAPA Spontex UK Limited
Berkeley Business Park
Wainwright Road
Worcester
WR4 9ZS

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies on this website. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser so that the website can recognise that you have visited it before. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. For more information about cookies generally please visit www.civicuk.com.

Most of the types of cookies used on this website are necessary to enable you to use the website. These cookies will be set whenever you access the website.

In addition, we use analytical cookies to monitor anonymous usage of the website. When you visit the website we will ask you to confirm you are happy to accept non-essential cookies.

Should you choose, at any time you can disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to disable or delete cookies. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of some features on this website.

  • Literally the best I've used!
    It gives all the performance without those lingering chemical smells.
  • Although its kind and gentle to me and my family, it’s tough on grime!
    The build up of scum and dirty marks in the bath have disappeared and it hardly needs any effort!
  • You will be amazed at the quality of the clean!
    100% plant based product which makes me confident I'm doing the best for my family and the environment.
  • It lifts all the soap scum and leaves me with a fabulously sparkly bathroom!
    I love the fact I can now pick up some tiny refill bottles rather than carry home half the supermarket!
  • I feel safe using it around the home and have recommended it to friends and family!
    I use it on all surfaces and to clean cupboards, appliances and tiles with brilliant results.
  • Brilliant product! I use it all the time, It feels safe and has a pleasant chemical free smell too. Highly recommended!
    My concern was using hard water to refill might somehow lessen the products ability. Needless to say I was wrong!